GWC Community Services provides Social Support and Centre Based Respite Groups for the frail aged, Greek-speaking and Culturally and Linguistically Diverse background and people living with dementia.
The program is coordinated by highly trained staff and includes transport to and from the centres. All participants can expect to be treated with dignity and respect. They will have the opportunity to participate in a variety of activities, enjoy meeting new people, and also have a meal in a relaxed and enjoyable setting.
We currently have groups for frail aged and people living with dementia throughout Sydney and the Illawarra. The Centre operates:
- 16 Social Support Groups for CALD Frail Aged
- 5 CALD Centre Based Respite
These programs provide socialisation for the frail aged and respite for carers of frail aged and with people living with dementia.
If you would like further information please contact us at referrals@gwccs.org.au or our Head Office Newtown Ph.(02) 9516 2188 or Free Call 1800 77 66 42.
Name of Centre | Where? | When? |
---|---|---|
Belmore | All Saints Church Hall Cnr. Isabel & Cecilia Sts, Belmore | Every Monday 10am-12.00pm |
Blacktown | Sts. Paraskeve & Barbara Church Hall 47-49 Balmoral St, Blacktown | Every Monday 10am-12.00pm |
Hurstville | Hurstville City Council Senior Citizens Centre Concertina Room 91 Queens Rd, Hurstville | Every Monday 10am-12.00pm |
Liverpool | Sts. Raphael, Nicholas & Irene Church Hall 29 Forbes St, Liverpool | Every Monday 10am-12.00pm |
Thornleigh | St. Therapon Church Hall 323-325 Pennant Hills Rd, Thornleigh | Every Monday 10am-12.00pm |
Bankstown | St. Euphemia’s Church hall 6-12 East Terrace, Bankstown | Every Tuesday 10:30am-12.00pm |
Earlwood | The Transfiguration of our Lord Church Hall 175 Bayview Ave, Earlwood | Every Tuesday 10am-12.00pm |
Gymea | St. Stylianos Church Hall 806-808 Kingsway, Gymea | Every Tuesday 10am-12.00pm |
Mascot | St. Catherines (Old Church) 13-15 Tunbridge St, Mascot | Every Tuesday 10am-12.00pm |
Newcastle | Holy Apostles Church Hall Cr James & Steel Sts, Hamilton | Every Tuesday 10am-12.00pm |
Paddington | St Sophia Church Hall 411A Bourke St, Taylor Square | Every Tuesday 10am-12.00pm |
Rose Bay | St. George Church Hall 90 Newcastle St, Rose Bay | Last Tuesday of the month 10am-12.00pm |
St Marys | St. Demetrios Church Hall 47 Hobart St, St Marys | Every Tuesday 10am-12.00pm |
Wollongong | Holy Cross Church Hall 80 Stewart St, Wollongong | Every Tuesday 10am-12.00pm |
Campbelltown | Hurley Park Community Hall Cnr Dumaresq & Stewart St, Campbelltown | Every Wednesday 10am-12.00pm |
Crows Nest | St. Michael Church Hall 49-59 Holterman St, Crows Nest | Every Wednesday 10am-12.00pm |
Gladesville | St. Andrew Church Hall 20 Wharf Rd, Gladesville | Every Wednesday 10am-12.00pm |
Manly | St. Matthew's Anglican Church Hall Cnr Corso & Darley Rd, Manly | Every Wednesday 10am-12.00pm |
Newtown | Sts. Constantine & Helen Church Hall 378 King Street, Newtown | Every Wednesday 10am-12.00pm |
Kingsford | St. Spyridon Church Hall 72-76 Gardeners Rd, Kingsford | Every Thursday 10am-12.00pm |
Kogarah | The Resurrection of Our Lord 16-20 Belgrave St, Kogarah | Every Thursday 10am-12.00pm |
Marrickville | St Nicholas Church Hall 203-207 Livingstone Rd, Marrickville | Every Thursday 10am-12.00pm |
Parramatta | St. John Church Hall Cnr George St and Purchase St, Parramatta | Every Thursday 10am-12.00pm |
Burwood | St. Nectarios Church 3 Burleigh St, Burwood (House behind the Church) | Every Friday 10am-12.00pm |
Harris Park | GWC Western Sydney Office 7 Station St. West, Harris Park | Every Friday 10am-12.00pm |
Greek Social Support - groups
Day | Area | Address | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Monday | Blacktown | 47-49 Balmoral Rd | 8.30am – 3.30pm |
Monday | Liverpool | 29 Forbes St | 8.30am – 3.30pm |
Monday | Rockdale | 71 Chapel St | 8.30am – 3.30pm |
Monday | Thornleigh | 323-325 Pennant Hills Rd | 8.30am – 3.30pm |
Tuesday | Harris Park | 7 Station St West | 8.30am – 3.30pm |
Tuesday | Matraville | Matraville RSL, Norfold Pde | 8.30am – 3.30pm |
Tuesday | Wollongong | 18 Stewart St | 8.30am – 3.30pm |
Wednesday | Crows Nest | 49 Holterman St | 8.30am – 3.30pm |
Thursday | Bankstown | 6-12 East Terrace | 8.30am – 3.30pm |
Thursday | Rockdale | 71 Chapel St | 8.30am – 3.30pm |
CALD Social Support - group
Day | Area | Address | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Wednesday | Matraville | Matraville RSL, Norfolk Pde | 8:30am-3:30pm |
CALD Centre Based Respite - Working Carers
Day | Area | Address | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Thursday | Harris Park | 7 Station St West | 8:30am-3:30pm |
Thursday | Wollongong | Hellenic Club, 57 Princess Hwy | 7:30am-6:00pm |
South West CALD Dementia Social Support - groups
Day | Area | Address | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Monday | Bossley Park | Cnr Belfield Rd and Prairie Vale Rd | 8:30am-3:30pm |
Tuesday | Liverpool | 29 Forbes St | 8:30am-3:30pm |
Wednesday | Milperra | Milperra Community Hall Ashford Ave | 8:30am-3:30pm |
Friday | Liverpool | 29 Forbes St | 8:30am-3:30pm |
South East CALD Dementia Social Support - group
Day | Area | Address | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Tuesday | Brighton Le Sands | Millenium Centre, The Grand Pde | 8:30am-3:30pm |
CALD Dementia Centre Based Respite
Day | Area | Address | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Wednesday | Harris Park | 7 Station St West | 7:30am-6:00pm |
Thursday | Bossley Park | Cnr Belfield Rd and Prairie Vale Rd | 7:30am-6:00pm |
CALD Dementia Centre Based Respite - Working Carers
Day | Area | Address | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Friday | Brighton Le Sands | Le Sands Pavilion, The Grand Pde | 7:30am-6:00pm |